Privacy policy

Last updated: 16 April 2015

About us

This Privacy Policy explains what information ntegrity Pty Ltd ACN 164 239 409 and its related entities (together referred to as ntegrity) collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services. It applies to all products and services provided by ntegrity (ntegrity Services), including but not limited to:

  • digital audit and strategy;
  • Social media management
  • Digital management
  • Search marketing services
  • risk and digital management;
  • reporting and forecasting;
  • training and mentoring;

By using ntegrity Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Commitment to protecting privacy

Privacy concerns are important to us.

It is ntegrity’s policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and subject to, the Terms and Conditions applicable to the ntegrity Service provided to you. Your use of ntegrity Services and any information you provide remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable ntegrity Terms and Conditions.

Where our services contain links to third-party websites, these sites are governed by their own privacy statements. ntegrity is not responsible for their operation, including but not limited to their information privacy practices.

Types of information collected

When you use our services, we collect information about you, including personal information. Personal information is information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, email addresses, user names, and geographic information.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the function and activities of our business and the provision of ntegrity Services. We may also ask you to provide credit card or other payment information in order to process payment for your ntegrity Service.

Collection from third parties

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. We may sometimes be provided with information about you from a third party, such as a social networking site, or other site through which you have used our services. We will typically only do this with your consent.

Passive collection

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with anonymous information on the use of our website and to know what you find interesting on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Purpose of collection

The primary purpose for collecting information is to enable ntegrity to better provide you with the ntegrity Services, in a manner tailored to you. We may also use the information collected for other secondary purposes related to this primary purpose.

Consequences of not providing information

If you choose not to supply certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the level of service or the services you require.

General uses of information

Some of the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you (including personal information to the extent applicable) include to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote ntegrity Services;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services; providing other news or information about us; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Enable us to analyse the effectiveness of your current digital assets and identify potential risks to your brand;
  • Monitor, track and analyse brand influence, trends, usage, and activities in connection with your digital assets in order to provide accurate and effective ntegrity Services;
  • Personalise ntegrity Services, including by providing content, strategies, or training systems that match your brand and vision; and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Use of aggregated data

We also may use the information we collect about you in an aggregate form.

Aggregate data is information (originally personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable) that subsequently is used in aggregate form.

Although aggregate data may be based in part on personally identifiable information about you, it does not identify you personally. We may use aggregate data we collect in order to conduct analysis or research, such as research about customer demographics, Internet use, and interests and behaviour. We may share this type of aggregate data with a variety of third parties, including our affiliates, advertisers and other current and prospective business partners. As this form of data does not identify particular users, these third parties will not be able to contact you based solely on this data.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

  • customer enquiries;
  • operations, billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology and network services;
  • market research and marketing services.

We may also disclose your information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisors, or when you ask us to do so;
  • to credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • our related entities or our business partners;
  • to organisations as required or authorised by law;
  • to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;
  • to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions;
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business; and
  • to our contractors, consultants and service providers.

Protection and transmission of data

We may disclose your information to our hosting service providers or any other service providers in Australia or any other country in which we may conduct our business from time to time.

We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles.

We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect all personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Accordingly, and to the extent permitted by law, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care or in the care of our external service providers.

Access to information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information you establish is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. To request access to any personal information we hold about you, contact us in writing via our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. All requests will be responded to within a reasonable period. To access any information we hold we will require you to verify your identity, and specify what information you require access to.

We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal information if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

If you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions, or are receiving promotional communications, and no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt out of receiving them at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on any email communications that we send you or by contacting us at the details set out below.

Disposal of information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed or if we are no longer required to retain the information at law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access our website to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using ntegrity Services.

Complaints about an interference with privacy

If you consider that any action we take breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting us at the address set out below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

Contact

For further information, or if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Attn: Compliance Officer

ntegrity Pty Ltd
10/ 50 Market Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
AUSTRALIA
Email: info@ntegrity.com.au